You are viewing wake_teachers

Teachers in Wake County [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Teachers in Wake County

[ website | Wake County Public Schools ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Sep. 9th, 2006|09:22 pm]

noney
Hey, just wanted to say THANK YOU for the fun gathering! I had a great time!
link2 comments|post comment

par-tay [Aug. 17th, 2006|07:25 pm]

persephone3434
[mood |chipperchipper]

Hey all. I'm having a party on Friday, Sept 8 for all the new teachers to Wake county that I know. I need addresses to send the invites! :)

So email me at kelizabethyoung at gmail dot com if you want to come.

By the way, I love year round, I start my 3 week vacation tomorrow. :)
linkpost comment

happy traditional school 1st workday :-) [Aug. 16th, 2006|12:20 am]

mandolin64
I've been in my room for the past 2 days getting things started - with the first official workday starting tomorrow...

I wanted to rant a bit on here because I'm going to feel slightly guilty about it at school - but the teacher who I am taking over for left suddenly, and he left a MESS in his room - but also a TON of materials that he is not interested in getting back... so on the one hand, all I've been able to do for 2 days is clean his crap up, but on the other hand, I don't really want to complain because I know that HAVING the materials is better ;)

I was spoiled last year - from supplies to book rooms to science kits, to having an assistant, this year is going to be very different :) I am looking forward to tomorrow as I have not yet really met anyone except the mentor coordinator! Good luck to all starting up!
link3 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jul. 23rd, 2006|05:30 pm]

noney
I'm trying to put a list together of things to take with me, but I don't want to move with a ton of stuff...anyway here goes:

Popsyckle sticks
file folders
posters
bulletin board letters
wrapping paper

Can you think of anything more critical or trivial (whichever) that I could ask people for before I move away????
link4 comments|post comment

Well, I suppose I'll go too. :) [Jul. 22nd, 2006|02:50 pm]

persephone3434
My name is Katie. I graduated with a K-5 general, 6-8 Science education degree from Michigan State University. I'm originally from Midland although Lansing became my home after 6 years there (yes, it took me 6 years. :) ). Anyways, I'm teaching 5th grade at Barwell Road Elementary in Garner and am living in Cary. We're year round so I just finished my second week and I really do love it. Although the kids are getting a dose of tough love this week because they can't handle freedom. So at the end of the week, we're going to talk about whether they liked all the rules etc and whether they would like to try going back to making their own responsible decisions.

I am trying to implement the behavior plan Marvin Marshall developed (www.marvinmarshall.com). We'll see how it goes. I hate the idea of making kids do things for rewards and punishments, so I like this system.

I'm going to try and arrange a get together for all the new teachers I know soon, so maybe let me know a weekend after you move that might be good for you if you are interested (Anything but Labor Day weekend, my parents are visiting then...lol). Nothing fancy, maybe just an informal "party" at my apartment. In other words, hang out and talk about teaching. I went to dinner last night with three other new teachers at my school and we were at the restaurant for 3 hours and did nothing but talk about teaching. lol I guess that's what you do when you're a teacher. :)
link2 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Jul. 22nd, 2006|08:59 am]

noney
My name is Naomi and I graduated in May from Central Michigan University. I am not originally from Michigan but I graduated HS from Negaunee--yeah the UP! My husband and I student taught in SW Michigan and have been totally unsuccessful finding an open position!!!

We are both going to teach in Holly Springs and live in Apex...though we are awaiting our final "You are HIRED" phone call. I guess HR needs a lot of stuff and didn't realize even though we've been there TWICE to bring them paperwork. You know I didn't realize how much better it would have been if I had a fax machine because $1 a page gets expensive.

We are moving hopefully August 1/2 into our new rent-a-house! Can't wait.

Hope you all got your TB test before you left because you'll need it before you can go to orientation.
link1 comment|post comment

My intro [Jul. 21st, 2006|01:19 pm]

chigirl83
THanks also from me for starting this community!!! I think it will be so great to have for all us Wake County teachers!!!!

My name is Lindsay and I am 24 and originally from Western Michigan but have been living in Chicago for 5 years. I will be moving to Cary, NC August 7th with my best friend/roommate sharing a townhome. I will be teaching third grade at Rand Road Elementary in Garner!!

I got a call from HR saying I am officially hired and I got set up with an orientation day (Friday the 11th of August) so Maybe I will see some of you at that orientation! My welcome packet is said to be here next week sometime! I am glad the process is finally over that I am "officially hired" Dang they are SO SLOW and it just took forever. (SInce May 20 when I was offered a position!).

Looking forward to my first year of teaching and to meeting all you wonderful people soon!!!!
link1 comment|post comment

Yay! [Jul. 20th, 2006|01:06 pm]

noney
Thank you for starting this community. It will be nice to know there are people who understand and going through similar situations as me!

I am teaching in Holly Srings 3rd Grade and living in Apex/Cary area!

I am so worried that I won't get my advance in time to pay the first months rent!!! AAAAANNND I can't believe everything takes so long to get through HR in order to formally hire me!!

So do any of you know/love Joan Kister?
link12 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]